Thursday, December 8, 2011

GOLD TEETH

I made a new mix for your listening pleasure. I hope you guys aren't bummed (lol nah I really don't give a shit just download it and pretend you like it).
No but really my music taste is impeccable, please praise and admire every song in this musical mix and talk amongst yourselves about what an amazing music taste cultivator I am. Sick!
HERE DA TRACKLIST THO:
1.Siouxsie and the Banshees - Slowdive
2.Turf Talk - I Got Chips (featuring E-40)
3.Gucci Mane - Scotty
4.Gucci Mane - Lawnmower Man
5.Waka Flocka Flame - For My Dawgs
6.Three 6 Mafia - Gotta Touch Em (part 2)
7.Godflesh - Christbait Rising
8.Project Pat - On N*gga
9.Thieves Like Us - Never Known Love
10.Thieves Like Us - One Night With You
11.Them Concrete Boyz - They On Myspace
12.Basement Jaxx - If I Ever Recover
13.Mitchy Slick - Bowtie Brigade
14.Hannibal Buress - I Play Video Games
15. Mitchy Slick - don'tknowthenameofthissong...
16.Gunplay - On My Lap
17.Oneohtrix Point Never - Replica
18.Waka Flocka Flame - Lil Debbie
19.Young L - Same Reason
20.Lil Kim - Big Momma Thang
21.Tig Notaro - Can You Believe It
22.Gunplay -All On You
To download:

Tuesday, December 6, 2011

White Rice

Riff Raff kinda looks like a white version of Slim Thug... kinda. Except with crazier facial hair.
This is produced by hipster dance music icon/musical taste cultivator Diplo, which is pretty crazy considering Riff Raff is (probably) just an uneducated white trash kid from the Houston suburbs who's zaniness earned him a huge name in the "#RAP GAME", but thats the magic of the internet for you. Also, thats me just assuming shit. He is very funny, though.
Also relevant:
Also produced by Diplo. What a slapping beat! Dance Music! I really like his Icee chain.
What do you folks fucking think about Riff Raff? Does he have enough swag? Perhaps he OD'd on swag? Blah Blah Blah Blah

Saturday, December 3, 2011

sopranos 2.0

this may be the best clip i've ever seen on youtube.... by the way, i got through the full clip, you should too. It's good for you!
Courtesy of my boy

slapper

Kinda emo, but I've always been a sucker for some ambient/drone/idm electronic shit.....
Wish Aphex Twin would release some new stuff since he messed around with that The Tuss pseudonym he was going by back in 2007...

hatebook

I have a bad attitude about the facebook

Tuesday, November 29, 2011

RIP Patrice Oneal

One of my favorite comedians died today, R.I.P...
If you haven't seen his special on Comedy Central, "The Elephant in the Room", I suggest you do, because its very funny. You can probably just watch it in segments on youtube, though:
I found out about his death via twitter, which is my only way of hearing about the news these days (LOL). Are you on twitter? If so, follow me, guys! Yeah! ------------> @nyquildamost
Also in today's news, Juicy J came out with another mixtape. It's called blue dream and lean.
Download it here:

Saturday, November 26, 2011

but why?


Why did Cousin Fik, El Negro and D-Boi decide to come up from the East-bay to Santa Rosa and hang out in that plaza at the start of the Prince Memorial Greenway? There's nothing to do there! They should of have at least gone to the mall...
Found via thizzler.

Also relevant, if you're in the mood to watch more Santa Rosa related ridiculousness:
"gotta get guap with my amigos"
Props to Trevor Murphy for showing me this.
What do you readers think? Is Santa Rosa being properly represented rap-wise in this day and age? Where would you like to see the next Rosa rap video be filmed at? The 440? The ledge spot?

Friday, November 18, 2011

Rudeboy Call


It's very important to me that I share this video with you at this time. D-lo and Sleepy D are my favorites right now. I like when Sleepy D points the green laser at the camera, it's spooky!

Wednesday, November 16, 2011

What in the feezy?

Hey have any of you readers ever tried to move? It's rough. I haven't been able to update the ol' blog because I'm currently trying to move to the Eastbay, Oakland to be specific, and I've just been sleeping at friends houses. I will soon relocate to Walnut Creek for a few weeks, but not for longer I hope. Does anyone have a job they'd like to offer me in Oakland/Berkeley? I can't seem to find one. Also, a room in a "chill" house would be great. Just no vegan nazis, crust-punks, or anarchist houses, please. There sure are a shit load of those...
Isaac's halloween costume:


HESH GNAR CAL SKATER BRO. Any questions?
I was a goddamn Juggalo. Nobody knew it was me. Yahhhsssssss.
Also, it has appeared Waka Flocka has opened a children's boutique in north Berkeley. Yes, this is an inside joke if you don't listen to ignorant rap all the time like I do.
Gucci Mane and Waka would like to wish you a very nice day and hopefully you can stop by Grove Street soon!

Thursday, October 27, 2011

Really Doe

Been looking for rooms in Oakland. Went over there today from my beloved Santa Rosa and met up with some folks from craigslist. Spent the whole day there scoping places to live. While I was there, I took some pics for you, the reader!!
See now, this is some genius graffiti. It says "RAP MUSIC". My favorite piece of graffiti ever!!!!
Look at these trippy glass beads and the rainbow effect they make in the sun brah!! #wetrippymane
UGGGGHHHH that peppermint scraper!!!!!! Dude that lived here had 3 other "sick ass whips" parked in front of his house. Notice the one in front. Is that a clean-ass-blacked-out Acura or some shit? I don't know shit about cars. Also, I wish I owned this car.

Oh man and I've gotta give a shoutout to mah dude Darren Lutter (and Christian the filmer) for this video right here: http://player.videoinmybackyard.com/home/darren_lutter/14/8170/
Downtown Santa Rosa... Yes! I feel that!

Thursday, October 20, 2011

Duckin' it up

"total savage!!"
Mah dude Lionel went duck huntin' up in deep Nor Cal, close to the Oregon Border...
"ducks on deck"

He brought some birds home. Duck jerky and grilled duck is what we consumed. Best shit I ever ate!

"birds in the kitchen"

One of my fave rappers, C-bo, has a song called "birds in the kitchen" as well:

"kickin up more dust than a Zulu tribe with spears"

Bonus cobraswag exclusive photo:

Thursday, October 13, 2011

Live By 'Yo Rep

Fashion 'n shit

Naw but seriously check out this skate/web clip I just made, shits fire yo:

Featuring the Boy Boy Young Wes (with most of the real street footage), Peter Senecka, Brian Holden, James Williamson, and Lionel Rocha. Featuring no skating at all by myself. HOLLA

Thursday, September 29, 2011

a juggalo documentary

Some day... i will go to the gathering of the juggalos... and do and assload of drugs!

Sunday, September 18, 2011

27



Check me out, bruhs. Ballin at 27 years of age.

The tenderloin, Sf, on my birthday. Yee!

Thursday, September 15, 2011

Klein



Old  school original  Belongs to a "tweaker" I met at the 440 bar. Prolly from 92 or so. Jeremy Klein original. An antique... as far as skateboarding goes

Monday, September 5, 2011

Mix #3: Riot Gear

Insert E-40's "eeuugghhhh" sound here, or perhaps Mac Dre's signature Thizz-era adlib of the same family.
Anyways, I made another mix. This one has mostly Bay Area rap (not all of it though), much of it of the east-bay variety if I recall. There's also some weird industrial and gothy type stuff thrown in there for good measure.
Track list:
1.PSD - Menage Tics
2.E-40 - On That Vodka feat. Goldie Gold (weird house remix)
3.Master P - Yappin feat Young Buck
4.Sleepy D - Murderers
5.Prurient - Bermuda Drain
6.Smoke Dza and Asap Rocky - 4loko
7.The Jacka and Husalah - Sick and Deranged
8.The Jacka - Sicilian Breeze/M.I.A.
9.The Jacka and Husalah - Zestways (Hop Mix)
10.Keak Da Sneak - Maxi Pads
11.Lil B - Show Me Sum
12.Sleepy D - The Ghetto Dark Vader
13.Webbie - What's Happenin'
14.Keak da Sneak and Mac Dre - Sizzlin'
15.Duna feat Mac Dre and Tae - Pimp, Rapper and a C.E.O.
16.Beeda Weeda - Baserock Babies
17.Big Black - Kerosene
18.Swans - Children of God
19.Swans - Song for Dead Time
20.Dmx - Dogs For Life (chopped and screwed by Michael Watts)
21.Lil B - BasedGod
22.Danny Brown - Pac Blood

Oh and shout-outs to Thomas from www.100grandonmywrist.blogspot.com and Donal from www.bothkinds.wordpress.com. They know a lot about rap music...

Tuesday, August 30, 2011

"smebbin'"

Just some photos n stuff:
The candidate for mayor in San Francisco is clearly up to date with his Bay Area slang! Say yee to Yee in 2012!!!
Found this on Amazon. This is for changing little baby boy's diapers. You cover up their penis with this little cone here so that they won't piss in your face as you're changing their drawers. Available in camo, airplanes, blue camo, cars, camping, and many other colors!!!
Yeah. This photo courtesy of Alexander Richardson.
I mean all I need to find out about a woman is whether she has a bangin' voluptuous body, right? Who cares about the stupid face.
Darren Lutter, pole-jam to 50-50 (in MY raiders jersey)
Here's another one of the same trick.
He also got a pole-jam to lipslide. Crazy...
Looking good, bro..!

Monday, August 29, 2011

watch these videos
these videos are funny
also, is Pepperboy on some of that Tim and Eric Awesome show type shit or what

Tuesday, August 23, 2011

Second Portland trip of the summer

Hey guess what?!!!!! My roommate and homiest of homeboys Wes Allen (or "Brittle Bone" when he's rapping) went to Portland. Luckily he wasn't plagued with a streak of rainy weather as I was when I went up there mid July, so he got a bunch of footage. Madafaku took the train up there, which is the scenic route. You'll notice they hung out with a close-to-three-hunnid-pounder juggalette on the way there...
I thoroughly enjoy this; lots of "hijinks" and fun skateboarding. Check the bum at the end who just says one word ("hnnng", "hnnng", "hnnng"), over-and-over near the end of the clippy...

Mystery Train to Portland from Thomas Allen on Vimeo.


Monday, August 15, 2011

Thursday, August 11, 2011

Yo but check me out though


Hey! I made this! Can you believe it?

Have you ever lurked on the many pages of www.rapbay.com? Being the one of the few (or perhaps the only) Bay Area rap music and culture retail websites/marketplaces, there are many gems to be seen. I found this great new album cover that I'd like to share with you:
Perhaps one of the most down-to-earth and heartfelt album covers I have ever seen in "hip-hop". HD (and perhaps guapale as well) simply feel strongly about their paper. This is a couple weeks old so I'm a little late as far as blogging goes, but nevertheless still a classic.
...
Yo but anyways I went to San Francisco for a few days and hung out with this dude:
The weather was mostly shitty in SF so we went to Oakland for a day to hang out in the sun and go to this strange dinner party. It was in this baller apartment on the 6th floor of a very tall building.
I bought this drink. It cost me only one dollar!!!
Here's another shot. 12% alcohol... "Earth shattering".
This dude named Quelle lived there, who apparently produced half of the Danny Brown "Hybrid" album. He's from Detroit himself. He mentioned working with J. Dilla and Roc Marciano as well, so you know I was semi-starstruck. Here's a (shitty) pic of me and him. You know folks had to roll up on the album cover afterwards, too:

Thursday, July 28, 2011

Portland trip



Me and Peter went up to Portland to kick it with Jack and Isaac who just moved up there and have a place. It was raining a good amount but nevertheless we managed to film some stuff. Shouts out to Isaac and Jack for being good hosts and showing us a good time up there!!
I usually hate taking photos while I'm traveling, so I only took approximately 4 photos while in Portland:
The "steampunk" section at Powell's. Powell's Books is the biggest bookstore on the West Coast. It's huge. It's at least 5 stories high, and there's another Powell's annex across the street that just sells the technical books such as math and science.
The legendary but yet still underground rapper C-Bo (personal favorite) was actually performing in Portland on the 22nd of July. I left on the 20th, so I missed it... I imagine that these days, C-Bo's performances are few and far between (or nearly nonexistent) and always in small clubs.
Here's that bump over sidewalk and grass that Mike Anderson straight no-complys over in a recent Krooked ad.
This is their dark apartment. I think they highly dislike it, although they signed a 9 month lease.
Thats it for the photos, but I made a lil' video too. Music is "money by the ton" by rapper C-Bo.

Thursday, July 21, 2011

The No Waves

A music video project by the homies Abelardo, Ted, and Ryan. Also featured is Itzul, the girl with the mexican rocker hair.
I like this shit. Ryan B (@killachad) did the animations.

Saturday, July 9, 2011

Finna Go Baraka

The homie Baraka. Always the craziest outta Mortal Combat. My personal favorite!

The first mixtape I made, "Lord of the Slaps", was well received (or so I like to think), so I decided I'd make another one. Perfect listening for a hot summer day. Or for getting faded to... or ...whatever, really.
This one is a little darker in lyrical and instrumental content, but it's too bright outside anyways.
Anyways, here's "Finna Go Baraka Outchea".


To download, go here: http://www.divshare.com/download/15277874-800

Tracklist:
Throbbing Gristle - Distant Dreams part 2
Philthy Rich and Messy Marv - Let a Muthafucka Know
Cool Breeze - Cre-A-Tine
Dj Quik - Ghetto Rendezvous
Young Jeezy - Flexin' feat. Fabolous and Yo Gotti
Cutthoat Committee - Song 4 U
Polygon Window - Redruth School
G-Side - Radio feat. Bentley
E-40 - Trapped feat. Mike Marshall
Venom - Stand Up and Be Counted (from "666 mix" by Peanut Butter Wolf)
Necrophobic - The Slaughter (from "666 mix" by Peanut Butter Wolf")
Diplo/Santogold/Three 6 Mafia - Late Night (unstoppable mix)
Project Pat - Gel and Weave (Can I Get Paid)
Juicy J - Who Da Neighbors (produced by Lex Luger)
Spaceghostpurrp - Get Ya Head Bust
Salem - Trapdoor
Playa Fly - Ghetto Eyez
C-Bo - Till My Casket Drops
Clams Casino - Treetop
Lil B - Cashing in the Rain
Lil B - 3 Six Popular

Hope y'all enjoy this, holler at me if you do. Yesssssss....

Shout outs to the following folks/blogs for inspiring me and/or introducing to some of the music on this mix:
www.themartorialist.blogspot.com www.josephohegyi.com www.spaceagehustle.com www.100grandonmywrist.blogspot.com








Wednesday, July 6, 2011

new shit

skate photos of Peter by Ryan Butler

"floater"
Joe Hyland stickers.
Nice grip job, brother!
A super "chill" ashtray! I went to a bro party
This sandal is in the shape of a penis. Also from bro party
Bizarre "steampunk" swag. What a fascinating movement...
Bizarre text message swag
"cooking rocks with Rachel Ray"



I like this video. White girl with gold fronts is a nice touch. "Swag. Swag. Swag"